Experience
    Education
    Bio
    Honors and Awards:
    2020 Junior Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching, MIT School of Engineering
    2018 NSF BIGDATA Award (with P. Rigollet)
    2018 NeurIPS Top Reviewer Award
    2018 Amazon Research Award
    2018 MIT–IBM Watson AI Lab Exploratory Grant
    2017-20 Prof. Amar G. Bose Research Fellowship
    2017 ACM Future of Computing Academy
    2017 Army Young Investigator Award (proposal: “Smooth Modeling of Flows on Graphs”)
    2017 Forbes 30 Under 30: Science
    2015-2016 NSF Mathematical Sciences Postdoctoral Research Fellowship
    2011 & 16 U.S. Junior Oberwolfach Fellow, National Science Foundation
    2014 George E. Forsythe Memorial Award for Excellence in Student Teaching
    2010-2015 Hertz Foundation Fellowship (inaugural Hertz-Google Fellow) & NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
    2011-14 Bio-X Travel Subsidy Awardee, Stanford Bio-X Interdisciplinary Program
    2010-14 Stanford Applied Music Scholarship
    2010-13 National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship
    2010 Second Place, Symposium on Geometry Processing (SGP) Best Paper Awards
    2010 Edison Visiting Fellowship, British Library
    2010 Frederick E. Terman Award for Scholastic Achievement in Engineering, Stanford University
    2010 J.E. Wallace Sterling Award for Scholastic Achievement, Stanford University
    2010 Outstanding Summerfield Scholar & Undergraduate of the Year, Phi Kappa Psi Foundation
    2010 Firestone Medal for Excellence in Undergraduate Research
    2009 Pixar Animation Studios Inventor Recognition Award
    2009 Hoefer Prize for Excellence in Undergraduate Writing, Stanford University
    2008 Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship & Tau Beta Pi Engineering Honor Society
    2007 Boothe Prize for Excellence in Writing, Stanford University
    2007 Finalist, Stanford CS 248 Video Game Design Competition (Project: “Paper Airplane 3D”)
    2007 Student Research Competition Finalist and poster presenter, SIGGRAPH 2007
    2007 President’s Award for Academic Excellence in the Freshman Year, Stanford University
    2007 Team Finalist, ACM Intercollegiate Programming Contest (ICPC), Tokyo, Japan
    2006 Finalist, Intel Science Talent Search (Project: Three-Dimensional Face Recognition from Video)
    2004-2006 Scholarships: National Merit, Naval Research, Micron Science & Tech., Intel Excellence in CS
    2006 Awards: Mu Alpha Theta Award; USA Today All-USA High School First Academic Team (5/18/06)
    2006 Third Place (National) and First Place (State), Math/CS, Junior Science and Humanities Symposium
    2005 & 06 First (05) and Second (06) Grand Prize, Computer Science, International Science and Engineering Fair
    2005 Research Science Institute, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Top Project Presentation Award)
    2005 Fellowships: Davidson Institute for Talent Development, Department of Homeland Security
    2004 Outstanding Intern Award, Naval Science & Engineering Apprenticeship Program (SEAP)